From 1963 to 1970

Information

Secretariat of the competitions
C/ Bruc, 125
E-08037 Barcelona
Spain
e-mail

Come to the concert

I CONTEST, year 1963

Female voices:
1st  Void
2nd  Therezina Ferreira (Brazil)
3rd  Conchita Cabezón (Spain)
        Alma Breschi (Italy)
        Malvina Parnas (Argentina)
Male voices:
1st  Void
2nd Void
3rd. Void
Special prizes: void

II CONTEST, year 1964

Female voices:
1st Francina Gironés (Spain)
2nd Carmen Vilalta (Spain)
3rd  Isabel Rivas (Spain)
Male voices:
1st Gennaro de Sica (Italy)
2nd Antonio Blancas (Spain)
3rd Francisco Chico (Spain)
       Juan Carlos Taborda (Uruguay)
Special prizes: void

 

III CONTEST, year 1965

Female voices:
1st Eiko Katanosaka (Japan)
2nd Ira D’Ares (Belgium)
3rd Christel Patzschke (Germany)
Male voices:
1st  Vicenç Sardinero (Spain)
2nd Tajima Koichi (Japan)
3rd Armin Feres (Brazil)
Special prizes:
To the best Latin American performer of Spanish Music: Fernando Lara (Chile)

IV CONTEST, year 1966

Female voices:
1st  Void
2nd Void
3rd M. Carmen Decamp (Spain)
      M. Dolores Martí (Spain)
Male voices:
1st  Void
2nd Franco Bordoni (Italy)
3rd Georg Pappas (Greece)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Schubert: Baruch Grabowski (Argentina)
To the best light soprano: Maria Dolors Aldea (Spain)

V CONTEST, year 1967

Female voices:
1st  Void
2nd Purificación Martínez (Spain)
3rd  Miwako Matsumoto (Japan)
       Vera Lacic (Yugoslavia)
Male voices:
1st  Ionel Pantea (Romania)
2nd Vasile Martinoiu (Romania)
3rd Josef Loibl (Germany)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Schubert: Ionel Pantea (Romania)
To the best Latin American performer of Spanish Music: Ramón Calzadilla (Cuba)

VI CONTEST, year 1968

Female voices:
1st  Void
2nd  Nina Stefanova (Bulgaria)
        Aida Abagief (Romania)
3rd  Cecilia Fondevila (Spain)
Male voices:
1st Pompieu Harasteanu (Romania)
2nd Constantin Dumitru (Romania)
3rd Ilie Baciu (Romania)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Spanish Music: Cecilia Fondevila (Spain)
To the best light soprano: Norma Palacios (Argentina)

VII CONTEST, year 1969

Female voices:
1st Csilla Zentai (Hungary)
2nd María Orán (Spain)
3rd Maria Slatinaru (Romania)
Male voices:
lst  Toshimitsu Kimura (Japan)
2nd  Eduard Tumagian (Romania)
3rd  Lucian Marinescu (Romania)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Verdi: Toshimitsu Kimura (Japan)
To the best performer of Schubert: Ria Bollen (Belgium)
To the best performer of Wagner: Leslie Johnson (USA)
To the best voice: Anastasia Bozikova (Yugoslavia)

VIII CONTEST, year 1970

Female voices:
1st  Elena Obraztsova (USSR)
2nd  Elena Duma (Romania)
3rd Magdalena Cononovici (Romania)
Male voices:
lst Zurab Sotkilava (USSR)
2nd  Shoichiro Tahara (Japan)
3rd Ruud Van Der Meer (Neherlands)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Schubert: Dan Musetescu (Romania)
To the best performer of Spanish Music: Maria Vittoria Romano (Italy)
Scholarship: Ann Murray (Ireland)