From 1971 to 1980

Information

Secretariat of the competitions
C/ Bruc, 125
E-08037 Barcelona
Spain
e-mail

Come to the concert

IX CONTEST, year 1971

Female voices:

1st  Ana Riera (USA)
2nd  Horiana Branisteanu (Romania)
3rd  Reng Rong (China)
Male voices:
lst Void
2nd  Aldo Baldin (Brazil)
3rd Kurt Rydl (Austria)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Schubert: Kehko Kawata (Japan)
To the best performer of Verdi: Ana Riera (USA)
To the best performer of French Music: Claudine Duprat (France) and Kazuyo Ionue (Japan)
Scholarship: Kurt Rydl (Austria) and Hiroko Saito (Japan)
Spanish scholarship: Josep Maria Pla (Spain)

X CONTEST, year 1972

Female voices:

1st Eugenia Gorojovskaia (URSS)
2nd Rodica Ana Mitrica (Romania)
3rd  Alicia Nafé (Argentina)
Male voices:
lst Nikolai Ojotnikov (USSR)
2nd Mati Palm (USSR)
3rd Mihail Panghe (Romania)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Verdi: Nikolai Ojotnikov (USSR)
To the best performer of Wagner: Margaret Pettengil (USA)
To the best performer of Spanish Music: Dalmau González (Spain)
To the best light soprano: Gerda Spireanu (Romania)
Scholarship: Margaret Pettengil (USA)

XI CONTEST, year 1973

Female voices:

1st Helga Müller-Molinari (Germany)
2nd Emiko Maruyama (Japan)
3rd Linda Clark-Anderson (USA)
      Cornelia Pop (Romania)
Male voices:
lst Void
2nd Vladimir de Kanel (Brazil)
       Moises Parker (United Kingdom)
3rd Luis Lima (Argentina)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Verdi: Emiko Maruyama (Japan)
To the best performer of Schubert: Heiner Eckels (Germany)
To the best performer of Spanish Music: Ginette Duplessis (Canada)
 “C. Gomes” medal  to the best performer of Brazilian Music: Marius Cosmescu (Romania)
 Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Constantin Zaharia (Romania) and Angela Nemes (Romania)
Teatro Massimo of Palermo scholarship: Josep Ruiz (Spain)


XII CONTEST, year 1974
Female voices:

lst Void
2nd Nelly Miricioiu (Romania)
        Hiroko Shiraishi (Japan)
3rd  Bozena Porzynska (Poland)
Male voices:
lst Void
2nd Kurt Rydl (Austria)
3rd Mircea Moisa (Romania)
       Zaven Tashjian (USA)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of French Opera: Mario Rodrigo (Spain)
To the best performer of Wagner: Maria Ventzislavova (Bulgaria)
“C. Gomes” medal  to the best performer of Brazilian Music: Dorin Teodorescu (Romania)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Myriam Hernàndez (Spain)
 “Accademia Chigiana” in Siena scholarship: María Helena Iglesias (Spain)
Salzburg Mozarteum scholarship: Mario Rodrigo (Spain)
Teatro Massimo of Palermo scholarship: José Gabriel Vivas (Spain)

XIII CONTEST, year 1975

Female voices:

1st Agata Mlynarska (Poland)
2nd Linn Maxwell (USA)
3rd La Verne Williams (USA)
Male voices:
lst  William Parker (USA)
2nd Andrzej Malinowski (Poland)
3rd  Tomàs Cabrera (Spain)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of French Opera: Maro Partamian (Lebanon)
To the best performer of Verdi: Kazue Shimada (Japan)
To the best performer of Schubert: William Parker (USA)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Sylvia Corbacho (Uruguay)
 “Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Maria Moll (United Kingdom)
Salzburg Mozarteum scholarship: Dalmau González (Spain)
Teatro Massimo of Palermo scholarship: Alfonso Echevarria-Torres (Spain)

XIV CONCURSO, año 1976

Voces femeninas:
1º Vera Captur (URSS)
2º Desierto
3º Katheryne Fowler (Estados Unidos)
Voces masculinas:
lº Desierto
2º Robert Nalerio-Frachia (Uruguay)
3º Emil Jurascu (Rumanía)
Premios especiales:
Al mejor intérprete de Ópera Francesa: Francine Laurent (Bélgica)
Al mejor intérprete de Mozart: Hilary Kenway (Gran Bretaña)
Al mejor intérprete de Wagner: Kathryne Fowler (Estados Unidos)
Al mejor intérprete de Música Española: Isabel Aragón (España)
Bolsa de estudios  “Diputación de Barcelona”: Mircea Radu Sampetrean (Rumanía)
Bolsa de estudios  de Barcelona: Mircea Radu Sampetrean (Rumanía)
Bolsa de estudios  “Accademia Chigiana” de Siena: Lucja Wierzbinska-Jozwiak (Polonia)
Bolsa de estudios  “Mozarteum” de Salzburgo: Isabel Aragón (España)
Bolsa de estudios  Teatro Massimo de Palermo: Francisco Matilla (España)

XV CONTEST, year 1977

Female voices:

1st Inessa Prosalovskaya (USSR)
2nd Lesia Nakonechnaia (USSR)
3rd  Mariana-Doina Cioromila (Romania)
Male voices:
lst Mihail Kit (USSR)
2nd  Arkadi Volodos (USSR)
3rd Gregorio Poblador (Spain)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Verdi: Gregorio Poblador (Spain)
To the best performer of Schubert: Inessa Prosalovskaya (URSS)
“C. Gomes” medal  to the best performer of Brazilian Music: Gobar Andrasy (Romania)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Jesús Pinto (Spain)
 “Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: M. Àngels Peters (Spain)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Sadako Seki (Japan)
Salzburg Mozarteum scholarship: Ana Díaz (Spain)
Teatro Massimo of Palermo scholarship: Alicja Borkowska-Molenda (Poland)
 “Enrico Caruso”  International Courses  in Florence scholarship:Maria Àngels Peters (Spain)

XVI CONTEST, year 1978

Female voices:

lst Void
2nd Petranka Malakova (Bulgaria)
3rd Aprile Millo (USA)
      Monique Beuchat (Switzerland)
Male voices:
lst  Void
2nd Void
3rd Ionel Voineag (Romania)
       Enrico Giambarresi (Italy)
       Santiago Sánchez Gericó (Spain)
Special Prizes:
To the best performer of Verdi: Aprile Millo (USA)
To the best performer of Schubert: Cornelia Dietrich (Germany)
To the best performer of Mozart: Willian Eichorn (USA)
To the best performer of English Music: Patricia Rozario (India)
“C. Gomes” medal  to the best performer of Brazilian Music: Ronald Bermingham (Canada)
 “Plácido Domingo” prize to the best Spanish singer: Valentín Aguirre and  Jesús Pinto
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Aldo Bertolo (Italy)
“Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: M. Àngels Peters (Spain)
 Salzburg Mozarteum scholarship: Patricia Rozario (India)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Boo Young-Hee (Korea)
“Enrico Caruso”  International Courses  in Florence scholarship: Giuseppe de Matteis (Italy)

XVII CONTEST, year 1979

Female voices:

1st Marion Vernette Moore (USA)
2nd Liudmila Nam (USSR)
3rd  Lilina Bizineche (Romania)
        Nancy Johnson (USA)
        Ann Tedards (USA)
Males voices:
lst  Void
2nd Dzemal Mdivani (USSR)
3rd  Motomu Hasui (Japan)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Verdi: Nancy Johnson (USA)
To the best performer of Mozart: Ann Tedards (USA)
To the best performer of English Music: Francine Laurent (Belgium)
To the best light soprano: Dorriet Kavanaugh (USA)
“Plácido Domingo” prize to the best Spanish singer: Raquel Pierotti
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Scott Mac Allister (USA)
“Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: Fernando Bañó (Spain)
Salzburg Mozarteum scholarship: Cezary Godziejewski (Poland)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Edith Contreras (Mexico)
“Enrico Caruso”  International Courses  in Florence scholarship: Conrad Gaspà (Spain)

XVIII CONTEST, year 1980

Female voices:

1st  Natalia Troitskaya (URSS)
2on Jacqueline Lesperance (Canada)
Raquel Pierotti (Spain)
3rd Song-Kawang Sun (Korea)
       Kathleen Mc Calla (USA)
       Linda Lane Smith (USA)
Male voices:
lst Flavio Becerra (Mexico)
2nd  Fernando Belaza (Spain)
3rd Nicolas Schopscha (USA)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Verdi: Flavio Becerra (Mexico)
To the best performer of Mozart: Kathleen Mc Calla (USA)
To the best performer of Schubert: Noriko Watanabe (Japan)
To the best performer of English Music: Joel T. Myers (USA)
To the best light soprano: Patrizia Dordi (Italy)
“Plácido Domingo” prize to the best Spanish singer: Fernando Belaza
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Minerva Enescu (Romania)
“Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: Enedina Lloris (Spain)
Salzburg Mozarteum scholarship: Daniela Vladescu (Romania)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Olga Teriuschnova (USSR)
“Enrico Caruso”  International Courses  in Florence scholarship: Maria José Montiel (Spain)