From 1981 to 1990

XIX CONTEST, year 1981

Female voices:
1st  Connie Cloward (USA)
       Zamira Barquero (Costa Rica)
2nd Eva Podles (Poland)
3rd Grazyna Tonkiel (Poland)
Male voices:
lst Lawrence Bakst (USA)
     Taro Ichihara (Japan)
2nd Hugh R. Mac Leod (United Kingdom)
3rd Howard Haskin (USA)
       Hans Ashbaker (USA)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Verdi: Taro Ichihara (Japan)
“Plácido Domingo” prize to the best Spanish singer: Carlos Bosch and Vicenç Esteve
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Maria del Carmen González (Spain)
“Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: Judith Borrás (Spain)
Salzburg Mozarteum scholarship: Edith Contreras (Mexico)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Doina Dinu Palade (Romania)
“Enrico Caruso”  International Courses  in Florence scholarship: José Antonio Sempere (Spain)

XX CONTEST, year 1982

Female voices:

1st Marina Bolgan (Italy)
2nd Maria Russo (USA)
3rd Valerie Errante (USA)
       Myong-Sook Lee (Korea)
Male voices:
lst Void
2nd Radoslaw Zukowski (Poland)
       Romuald Tesarowicz (Poland)
3rd Rentaro Kurosaki (Japan)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Mozart: William Livengston (USA)
To the best performer of  Wagner: Jürgen Kdrt (GDR)
To the best performer of Schubert: Takako Sumikawa (Japan)
To the best performer of French Music: Lona Culmer (USA)
To the best performer of a work by a English composer: Andrew Dalton (Australia)
“Plácido Domingo” prize to the best Spanish singer: Santos Ariño
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Maria Luisa González Támez (Mexico)
“Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: Rosa M. Conesa (Spain)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Josep M. Bosch (Spain)
 “Gino Bechi” scholarship: Juei-Min Chu (Taiwan)

XXI CONTEST, year 1983

Female voices:

1st Enedina Lloris (Spain)
      Teresa Ringholz (USA)
2nd Judith Malafronte (USA)
       Ana Felicia Filip (Romania)
3rd Denia Mazzola (Italy)
       Lona Culmer (USA)
Male voices:
lst Gleb Nicholsky (USSR)
2nd Void
3rd Void
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Mozart: Ana Felicia Filip (Romania)
To the best performer of Verdi: Maria Manuela Castanhinha (Portugal)
To the best performer of French Music: Naoyoshi Kamata (Japan)
“Plácido Domingo” prize to the best Spanish singer: Enedina Lloris
To the best light soprano: Joanna Maria Kubaszewska (Poland)
To the best counter-tenor: Jacques François Loiseleur des Longchamps (France)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Magdalena Shafer (Germany)
“Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: Carmen Viaplana (Spain)
“Gino Bechi” scholarship: Rosalina Mestre (Andorra)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Isabel Cabrera (Spain)
 “Lucia de Lammermoor” Opera prize: Enedina Lloris (Spain)
To the youngest  mezzo-soprano finalist: Sofía Salazar (Colombia)

XXII CONTEST, year 1984

Female voices:

1st Erian Davies (United Kingdom)
     Juliana Gondek (USA)
2nd Heui-Young Chu (Korea)
       Anne Salvan (France)
3er. Eugenia Dundekova (Bulgaria)
       Katheleen Cassello (USA)
       Eizbieta Ardam (Poland)
Male voices:
1st Void
2nd Stefan Bevier (Germany)
3rd Chris de Moor (Belgium)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Mozart: Eirian Davies (United Kingdom)
To the best light soprano: Katehleen Cassello (USA)
To the best performer of Spanish Music: Jadwiga-Teresa Stepien (Poland)
To the best performer of Schubert: Stefan Bevier (Germany)
To the youngest  mezzo-soprano finalist: Liliana Petrescu (Romania)

 

XXIII CONTEST, year 1985

Female voices:

1st Sumi Jo (Korea)
2nd Leontina Vaduva (Romania)
3rd Assayo Otsuka (Japan)
Male voices:
lst Samuel Cook (USA)
2nd Udo Roestel (Germany)
3rd Lucio Gallo (Italy)
       José Antonio Sempere (Espanya)
Special prizes:
To the best counter-tenor: Nicholas Clapton (United Kingdom) and Charles Coleman (USA)
To the best performer of Wagner: Katalyn Szendreny (Hungary)
To the best performer of Verdi: Leontina Vaduva (Romania)
To the best performer of Mozart: Nicholas Clapton (United Kingdom)
To the best light soprano: Sumi Jo (Korea)
To the best  tenor finalist: Samuel Cook (USA)
To the youngest  mezzo-soprano finalist: Sara Mingrado (Italy)
“Plácido Domingo” prize to the best Spanish singer: José Antonio Sempere
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Montserrat Sanromà (Spain)
Jorquera Pianos scholarship: Juan Luque (Spain)
“Madronita Andreu” scholarship: Ruxandra Voda (Romania)
 “Mercedes Viñas” scholarship:  Daniel Gascó (Spain)
 “Ettore Campogalliani” scholarship: Ibolya Verevics  (Hungary)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Sara Mingardo (Italy)
“Gino Bechi” scholarship: Ernesto Grisales (Colombia)
 “Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell“ prize,”Il Barbiere di Siviglia”: Juan Luque (Spain), Dubravka
Zubovic (Yugoslavia), Hector-Jorge Guedes (Argentina) and Ruxandra Voda (Romania)

XXIV CONTEST, year 1986

Female Voices:

1st Maria Tomadze (USSR)
2nd Helena Rubin (USSR)
3rd Isabel Rey (Spain)
Male voices:
lst Void
2nd Alexander Fedin (USSR)
3rd Jorge Antón (Spain)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Mozart: Sung-Ha Shin (Korea)
To the best performer of Spanish Music: Helena Rubin (USSR)
To the best light soprano: Isabel Rey (Spain)
To the best segons finalist: Jorge Antón (Spain)
"Plácido Domingo" Prize to the best Spanish singer: Isabel Rey and Jordi Antón
Diputació of Barcelona Scholarship: Josep Bros (Spain)
"Madronita Andreu" Scholarship: Maria Bayo (Spain)
"Mercedes Viñas" Scholarship: Jorge de León (Spain)
"Delmira Amorós de Mir" Scholarship: Santiago incertesa (Spain)
"Ettore Campogalliani" Scholarship: Margo Alexander (USA)
"Accademia Chigiana in Siena Scholarship: Tomas Moewes (GDR)
"Gino Bechi" Scholarship: María del Pilar Jurat (Spain)
"Gino Bechi" Scholarship for the course of Paul Schilhawasky: Hiro Fujii (Japan)
"Amics de l'Òpera de Sabadell" Prize, "Madama Butterfley": Rieker Noda (Japan), Encarnación Vázquez (Mèxic), Santiago incertesa (Spain) i Jean-Marc Ivaldi (France)

XXV CONTEST, year 1987

Female voices:

1st Void
2nd Feng-Yi Zhang (China)
       Olga Kondina (USSR)
3rd Andrea Rost (Hungary)
      Xenia Konsek (Belgium)
Male voices:
1st Void
2nd  Jo-Han Kim (Korea)
3rd Iñaki Fresán (Spain)
Special prizes:
To the best counter-tenor: Edouard Audouy (France)
To the best performer of  Verdi: Jo-Han Kim (Korea)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Ignacio Fresán (Spain)
To the best light soprano: Olga Kondina (USSR)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Olivia Biarnes-Kiefer (Spain)
“Madronita Andreu” scholarship: Leonardo De Lisi (Italy)
 “Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: Teresa Verdera (Spain)
 “Delmira Amorós” scholarship: Zsuzsanna Bazsinska (Hungary)
”Accademia Chigiana” in Siena scholarship: Dunia Martínez (Spain)
“Ettore Campogalliani” scholarship: Toshiro Gorobe (Japan)
“Gino Bechi” scholarship: Vera Cirkovic (France)
“Gino Bechi” scholarship for the course of Paul Schilhawasky: Margot Pares-Reyna (Venezuela)
 “Joan Oncina” scholarship: Juan-Angel García (Spain)
“Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell“ prize,”Le nozze di Figaro”: Martina Musacchino (Italy), Iñaki Fresán (Spain) and Jean-Luc Chaignaud (France)

XXVI CONTEST, year 1988

Female voices:

1st  Vera Circovic (France)
2nd Ji-Hwa Shin (Korea)
3rd Corinna Wiesenfarth (Germany)
Male voices
lst  Vicente Ombuena (Spain)
2nd  Yu-Sang Chang (Korea)
3rd Bernard Lombardo (France)
Special prizes:
To the best  tenor finalist: Vicente Ombuena (Spain)
To the best counter-tenor: Peter Ickx (Belgium)
To the best performer of  Verdi: Bernard Lombardo (France)
To the best performer of  Wagner: Corina Wiesenfarth (Germany)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Wessela Zlateva (Bulgaria)
To the best performer of  Schubert: Joan Cabero (Spain)
“Plácido Domingo” scholarship  to the best Spanish singer: Joan Cabero
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Michelle Porcelli (Italy)
“Madronita Andreu” scholarship: Corinne Segrette (France)
“Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: Ignacio Giner (Spain)
“Delmira Amorós” scholarship: Begoña Alberdi (Spain)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Anita Gautschi (Switzerland)
“Gino Bechi” scholarship: Michelle Porcelli (Italy)
“Gino Bechi” scholarship for the course of Paul Schilhawsky: Marta Knörr (Spain)
 “Joan Oncina” scholarship:: Adrià del Castillo (Spain)
 “Grup de Liceistes del 4rt. I 5è. pis” prize: Mª Inmaculada Martínez (Spain)
“Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell“ prize,””Orfeo”: Sivan Rotem (Israel)

XXVII CONTEST, year 1989

Female voices:
1st Olga Borodina (USSR)
2nd Corinne Segrette (France)
       Marisa Vitali (Italy)
3rd Emilia Oprea (Romania)
       Eva Matkocsik (Hungary)
Male voices:
1st Vladimir Grishko (USSR)
2nd Void
3rd  Ernesto Grisales (Spain)
        Viktor Jakovenko (USSR)
Special prizes:
To the best mezzo-soprano: Olga Borodina (USSR)
To the best  tenor finalist: Vladimir Grishko (USSR)
To the best counter-tenor: Thomas Fallon (USA)
To the best performer of  Verdi: Ernesto Grisales (Spain)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Marisa Vitali (Italy)
To the best performer of  Schubert: Thomas Fallon (USA)
 “Fundació Sant Joaquim” scholarship: Xavier Galan (Spain)
“Fundació Sant Joaquim” scholarship: Maria José Martos (Spain)
 “Academia di Osimo” scholarship:Iano Alibegashvili (USSR)
 “Academia di Osimo” scholarship:Carmen Serrano (Spain)
 “Academia di Osimo” scholarship:Laurence Collat (France)
“Plácido Domingo” scholarship to the best Spanish singer: Ernesto Grisales
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Judith Nemeth (Hungary)
 “Delmira Amorós” scholarship: Julia Bauer (Germany)
 “Mercedes Viñas” scholarship: Maria Paz Juan Castro (Spain)
 “Madronita Andreu” scholarship: Xavier Galan (France)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Katarzyna Suska (Poland)
 “Gino Bechi” scholarship: Iano Alibegaschvili (USSR)
“Joan Oncina” scholarship:Ignacio Giner (Spain)
 “Institut Britànic” scholarship: Josep Maria Gregori (Spain)


XXVIII CONTEST, year 1990

Female voices:

1st  Anahit Mkhitarian (USSR)
2nd  Yoshie Fueki (Japan)
        Ljudmila Slepnjowa (USSR)
3rd   Elzbieta Panko (Poland)
Male voices:
1st Nugzar Gamgebeli (USSR)
      Francisco Casanova (Dominican Republlic)
2nd Gi-Hong Jun (Korea)
3rd Vladimir Miakotin (USSR)
Special Prizes:
To the best performer of  the Lied Classification: Aniek Van de Valle (Belgium)
To the best  tenor finalist: Hong-kyu Park (Korea)
To the best performer of  Verdi: Vladimir Miakotin (USSR)
To the best performer of  Wagner: Rose-Maria Farkas (Hungary)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Romèlia Assenova (Bulgaria)
To the best performer of  Schubert: Aniek Van De Valle (Belgium)
To the best light soprano: Emiko Suga (Japan)
To the best performer of  Spanish Music: Elzbieta Panko (Poland)
“Fundació Sant Joaquim” scholarship: Montserrat Torruella (Spain)
“Fundació Sant Joaquim” scholarship: Gemma Roig (Spain)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Begoña Alberdi (Spain)
 “Mercedes Viñas” scholarship:Xavier Galán (Spain)
 “Madronita Andreu” scholarship: Albert Shagidoolin (USSR)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Roxane Gaiane Tapacian (Romania)
 “Gino Bechi” scholarship: Carlos Ventre (Uruguay)
“Gino Bechi” scholarship for the course of Paul Schilhawasky: Elisabete Matos (Portugal)
 “Joan Oncina” scholarship: Manuel Jiménez (Spain)
“Grup de Liceistes del 4rt. I 5è. pis” prize: Immaculda Egido (Spain)
“Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell“ prize, “La Traviata”:  Violetta: Margarite Zygmaniak (Poland); Alfredo: Francisco Casanova (Dominicana Republic); Germont: Gi-Hon Jun (Korea)