From 1991 to 2000

Information

Secretariat of the competitions
C/ Bruc, 125
E-08037 Barcelona
Spain
e-mail

Come to the concert

XXIX CONTEST, year 1991

Female voices:
1st  Sung-Eun Kim (Korea)
2nd Larisa Rogovets (Ukraine)
       Valeria Stenkina (Russia)
3rd Elen Chkonia (Georgia)
       Fabienne Chanoyan (France)
Male voices:
1st  Lado Ataneli (Georgia)
2nd Dimitri Kanevsky (Russia)
        Egils Silins (Latvia)
3rd Na Yun Kyu (Korea)
Special Prizes:
To the best performer of  the Lied Classification: ex-aequo Maria Kowollik (Germany) and Veronica Cangemi (Italy)
To a  mezzo-soprano finalist: Montserrat Torruella (Spain)
To the best performer of  Verdi: Fabienne Chanoyan (France)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Xiao-Qun Chen (Korea)
To the best performer of  Schubert: Veronica Cangemi (Italy)
To the best light soprano: Emi Hishiki (Japan)
To a tenor finalist: Arturo València (Mexico)
 “Fundació Sant Joaquim” scholarship: Jordi Galofré (Spain)
 “Fundació Sant Joaquim” scholarship: Antonio Comas (Spain)
 Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Olga Bacali (Greece)
 “Mercedes Viñas” scholarship:Mireia Casas (Spain)
 “Ajuntament de Moià” scholarship: Lucia Megyesi (Hungay)
 “Madronita Andreu” scholarship: Rosa Maria Gutièrrez (Spain)
 “Col.legi d’Advocats de Barcelona” scholarship: Pavel Smirnov (Russia)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: José Mauricio Sánchez de la Parra (Spain)
 “Accademia di Osimo”, Italy, scholarship: Dorota Radomska (Poland)
“Gino Bechi” scholarship for the course of Paul Schilhawsky: Murshamal Ussenbajewa (Kazakhstan)
 “Joan Oncina” scholarship: Jordi Galofré (Spain)
 “Teatre Fortuny” in Reus scholarship: Anna Albelda (Spain)
Prize to the best Spanish singer: ex-aequo Montserrat Torruella  and Jordi Galofré
 “Grup de Liceístes del 4rt i 5è pis” prize: Montserrat Torruella (Spain)
 “Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell” prize, “Don Pasquale”: Norina: Sung-Eun Kim (Korea)

XXX CONTEST, year 1992

Female voices:
1st Violeta Urmana (Lithuania)
2nd Maria Costanza Nocentini (Italy)
3rd Akemi Sakamoto (Japan)
      Yolanda Auyanet (Spain)
Male voices:
1st  Void
2nd  Werner Van Mechelen (Belgium)
3rd  Oscar Samano (Mexico)
        Andrei Grigoriev (Russia)
Special Prizes:
To the best mezzo-soprano: Violeta Urmana (Lithuania)
To the best performer of  Schubert: Werner Van Mechelen (Begium)
To the best performer of  Rossini: Maria Costanza Nocentini (Italy)
“Fundació Sant Joaquim” scholarship: Jordi Galofré (Spain)
“Accademia di Osimo”, Italy, scholarship: Violeta Urmana (Lithuania)
“Accademia di Osimo”, Italy, scholarship: (suggested): Carmen Gurban (Romania) i Askar Abdrazakov (Bachkiria)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Cristina Gallardo Domas (Chile)
 «Mercedes Viñas» scholarship:María del Pilar Jurado (Spain)
«Madronita Andreu» scholarship: Maya Boog (Switzerland)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Askar Abdrazakov (Bachkiria)
 «Fundació Sant Joaquim» scholarship: Ignàci Gomar (Spain)
 «Col·legi d'Advocats de Barcelona» scholarship: Taras Shtonda (Ukraine)
 «Paul Schilhawsky Course» scholarship: Luciano di Pasquale (Italy)
 «Joan Oncina» scholarship: Jaime Olivés (Spain)
 «Teatre Fortuny de Reus» scholarship: Isabelle Kabatu (Belgium)
 «Katia Richiarelli» scholarship: Anna Ferraz (Portugal) and Elizaveta Bakerkina (Russia)
 «Òpera de Locarno» prize: Cristina Gallardo Domas (Chile)
 Teatre «Miguel de Cervantes» prize: Violeta Urmana (Lithuania) and Maria Costanza Nocentini (Italy)
 «Grup de Liceistes de 4rt. I 5è pis» prize: Yolanda Auyanet (Spain)
 «Plácido Domingo» prize: Yolanda Auyanet (Spain)
 «Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell» prize, «Madama Butterfly»: Akemi Sakamoto (Japan)

XXXI CONTEST, year 1993

Female voices:

1st Darina Takova (Bulgaria)
       Irina Tchistiakova (Russia)
2nd Petra-Maria Schnitzer (Austria)
        Snejana Dramtcheva (Bulgaria)
3rd  Irino Gordei (Russia)
        Bridgett Hooks (USA)
Male voices:
1st  Void
2nd Walter Fraccaro (Italy)
       Yasuro Horiuchi (Japan)
3rd  Pavel Daniliouk (Russia)
       Shigehiro Sano (Japan)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of  Oratorio-Lied: Reginaldo Pinheiro (Brazil)
To a mezzo-soprano finalist: Irina Tchistiakova (Russia)
To the best performer of  Verdi: Walter Fraccaro (Italy)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Mauro Utzeri (Italy)
To the best light soprano: Darina Takova (Bulgaria)
To the best performer of  Schubert: Sandra Zeltzer (France)
To the best performer of  Rossini: Svetlana Argenbaeva (Bashkiria)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Mireia Casas (Spain) and Mary Carmen Montoya (Spain)
 «Mercedes Viñas» scholarship: Jordi Manyoses (Spain)
 “Ajuntament de Moià” scholarship: Oana Andra Ulieriu (Romania)
 «Madronita Andreu» scholarship: Vladimir Stoianov (Bulgaria)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Lubomir Tchernev (Bulgaria)
 «Fundació Sant Joaquim» scholarship:  Dzemil Redzepi (Kossovo) and Emili Rosés (Spain)
 «Col·legi d'Advocats de Barcelona» scholarship:  Mary Carmen Montoya (Spain)
«Paul Schilhawsky Course» scholarship: Maria do Rosario Dias Ferreira (Portugal)
 «Joan Oncina» scholarship:   Jordi Manyoses (Spain)
«Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell» prize, «L’elisir d’amore»: Adina: Ae-Kyung Shin (Corea)

XXXII CONTEST, year 1994

Female voices:
1st Larisa Rudakova (Russia)
2nd Rosita Frisani (Italy)
       Khibla Gerzmava (Abkhazia)
3rd Margarita Nekrasova (Russia)
Male voices:
1st  Void
2nd Badri Maisuradze (Georgia)
3rd Georgi Mirostranoff (USA)
       Hirohisa Tsuji (Japan)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of  Oratorio-Lied: Hirohisa Tsuji (Japan)  and Philippe Barret (France)
To the best performer of  Russian Music: Margarita Nekrasova (Russia) and Marina Rodríguez Cusí (Spain)
To the best performer of  Verdi: Rosita Frisani (Italy)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Gemma Bertagnoli (Italy) and Nana Gordaze (Georgia)
To the best light soprano: Milagros Poblador (Spain)
«Accademia di Osimo» scholarship: Stalislavs Chevets (Russia), Ileana Tonca (Romania) and René Velázquez (Mexico)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: María José Riñón (Spain)
” Ajuntament de Moià” scholarship:  Hélène Bernardy (Belgium)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Carlos Almaguer (Mexico)
«Fundació Sant Joaquim» scholarship:  Carmen Aparicio (Spain) and Mireia Pintó (Spain)
«Col·legi d'Advocats de Barcelona» scholarship:   Sandrine Eyglier (France)
”Francisco Viñas” Lied and Mozart Opera Course scholarship:  Hiroko Masaki (Japan)
«Joan Oncina»: Daniel Muñoz (Spain)
«Vicente Sardinero» scholarship:   Nikolay Nazarov (Russia)
Prize to the best Spanish singer: Milagros Poblador
«Grup de Liceistes de 4rt. I 5è pis» prize: Milagros Poblador (Spain)
«Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell» prize, «Il Trovatore»: Ernesto Grisales (Colombia)

XXXIII CONTEST, year 1996

Female voices:

1st Kyng Hwa Cho (Korea)
2nd  Paola Cigna (Italy)
3rd  Ofelia Sala (Spain)
Males voices:
1st  Krzysztof Borysievicz (Poland)
2nd  Aik Martirossian (Armenia
3rd  Aquiles Machado (Venezuela)
Special Prizes:
To the best performer of  Oratorio-Lied: Jana Korschikova (Russia)
To the best performer of  Russian Music: Aik Martirossian (Armenia) i Krzysztof Borysievicz (Poland)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Arantxa Armentia (Spain)
«Accademia di Osimo» scholarship: Ofelia Sala Piqueras (Spain)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Xavier Galan (Spain)
«Ajuntament de Moià» scholarship: Maria Luisa Martín Espada (Spain)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Barbara Haveman (Netherlands)
 «Fundació Sant Joaquim» scholarship: Josep Viada (Spain) i Ezequiel Casamada (Spain)
«Col·legi d'Advocats de Barcelona» scholarship:: Carlos Almaguer (Mexico)
“Francisco Viñas” Lied and Mozart Opera Course scholarship:  Anna Dzionek-Kwiatkowska (Poland)
«Joan Oncina» scholarship:: Josep Viada (Spain)


XXXIV CONTEST, year 1997

Female voices:
1st  Void
2nd  Maria José Moreno (Spain)
        Olga Mykytenko (Ukraine)
3rd  Soraya Chaves (Argentina)
Male voices:
lst Zeljko Lucic (Yugoslavia)
2nd  Taras Chtonda (Ukraine)
3rd  Luciano Miotto (Italy)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of  Russian Music: Konstantin Andreev (Ukraine)
To the best performer of  Wagner: Michaela Schuster (Germany)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Angel Eugenio Rodríguez Ribero (Spain)
To a tenor finalist:  Deng Feng Zhao (China)
To the best Spanish singer: Maria José Moreno
«Grup de Liceistes de 4rt. I 5è pis» prize: Angel Eugenio Rodríguez Rivero (Spain)
 «Accademia di Osimo» scholarship: Olga Mykytenko (Ukraine)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Angel Eugenio Rodríguez Rivero (Spain)
«Ajuntament de Moià» scholarship: Elena Ristuccia (Italy)
”Accademia Chigiana” in Siena scholarship: Guergana Gueleva (Bulgaria)
«Col·legi d'Advocats de Barcelona» scholarship: Lianna Harutyunyan (Armenia)
”Francisco Viñas” Lied and Mozart Opera Course scholarship:  Sylvia Hamvasi (Hungary)
«Joan Oncina» scholarship: Sabina Puértolas (Spain)
«Dalton Baldwin» scholarship: Angel Eugenio Rodríguez Rivero (Spain)
«Fundaçao de Casa de Mateus» scholarship: Soraya Chaves (Argentina)

XXXV CONTEST, year 1998

Female voices:
1st  Void
2nd  Anna Ivànova-Todorova (Bulgaria)
        Elena de la Merced (Spain)
3rd  Suzannah Clarke (United Kingdom)
Male voices:
lst  Markus Eiche (Germany)
2nd Carlos Almaguer (Mexico)
3rd Young Joo Kim (Korea)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of  Oratorio-Lied: Ex-aequo Istvan Kovacs (Hungary) and Markus Eiche (Germany)
To the best performer of  Mozart: Mariusz Kwiecien (Poland)
To the best performer of  Schubert: Mariselle Martínez (Chile)
To the best performer of  Donizetti: Elena de la Merced (Spain)
To a tenor finalist: Jae Chul Bee (Korea)
To the best counter-tenor: Jordi Domènech (Spain)
To the best Spanish singer:  Elena de la Merced
Contract with the Hamburg Opera:  Suzannah Clarke (United Kingdom)
«Grup de Liceistes de 4rt. I 5è pis» prize: Mariola Cantarero (Spain)
«Accademia di Osimo» scholarship: Young Jeo Kim (Korea)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Andrea Ferreira (Brazil)
«Ajuntament de Moià» scholarship: Luis Rodrigues (Portugal)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Jeannine Hirzel (Switzerland)
 "Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofía" scholarships: Lorenzo Carola (Italiy) i Alejandro Jiménez (Spain)
«Dalton Baldwin» scholarship:  Assumpta Mateu (Spain)
 "Fundaçao Casa de Mateus" scholarship:  Monika Walerowicz (Poland)
 "Col·legi d'Advocats de Barcelona” scholarships: Naomi Arima (Japan) and Marcello Vannucci (Brazil)
”Francisco Viñas” Lied and Mozart Opera Course scholarship:  Marina Pardo (Spain)
 "Joan Oncina" scholarship: Jung Pill Ryu (Korea)
 "Accademia del Teatro"in Cagli  scholarship: Mariola Cantarero (Spain) and all the finalists.

XXXVI CONTEST, year 1999

Female voices:
1st Petia Petrova (Bulgaria)
2nd María Francisca Beaumont (Spain)
3rd  Abbie Furmansky (USA)
Male voices:
1st  Giuseppe Filianoti (Italy)
2nd Carles Cosias (Spain)
3rd Jaroslaw Brek (Poland)
       Dong-Jik You (Korea)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Russian Music: Ex aequo Irma Gigolashvili (Georgia) and Natalia Gavrilan (Moldova)
To the best performer of  Oratorio-Lied:  Jaroslaw Brek (Poland)
To the best performer of  Donizetti: Carles Cosias (Spain)
To a tenor finalist: Giusseppe Filianoti (Italy)
To the best Spanish singer:  Carles Cosias
Contract with the Hamburg Opera:  Giusseppe Filianoti (Italy)
«Grup de Liceistes de 4rt. I 5è pis» prize: Mariola Cantarero (Spain)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Mariola Cantarero (Spain)
«Ajuntament de Moià» scholarship: Claudia Pereira (Portugal)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Aya Makino (Japan)
"Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofía" scholarships: Cecil van de Sant (Netherlands) and Vicenç Esteve (Spain)
«Dalton Baldwin» scholarship:  Mª Pilar Burgos (Spain)
"Fundaçao Casa de Mateus" scholarship:  Ioulia Nejentseva (Russia)
«Fundació Mies van der Rohe» recital: Jaroslaw Brek (Poland)
"Col·legi d'Advocats de Barcelona” scholarships: Goulnara Mourzieva (Tartaria) i Zhanna Nimenska (Ukraine)
“Francisco Viñas” German Classical Lied and French Melodies Course scholarship: Simon Chaussé (Canada)
 «Joan Oncina» scholarship: Irakly Grigalashvili (Georgia)
"Accademia del Teatro"in Cagli  scholarship: all the finalists

XXXVII CONTEST, year 2000

Female voices:

1st  Void
2nd Byoung-Ju Kim (Korea)
3rd Mi Soon Jang (Korea)
Male voices:
1st  Matthias Rexroth (Germany)
2nd Salvador Carbó (Spain)
       Seok-Be Ha (Korea)
3rd Myoung-Won Han (Korea)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Russian Music: Mikhail Davydov (Russia)
To the best performer of  Donizetti: Mi Soon Jang (Korea)
To the best counter-tenor: Matthias Rexroth (Germany)
To the best Spanish singer:  Salvador Carbó (Spain)
«Grup de Liceistes de 4rt. I 5è pis» prize: Salvador Carbó (Spain)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship: Mikhail Davydov (Russia)
«Accademia di Osimo» scholarship: Myoung-Won Han (Korea)
«Ajuntament de Moià» scholarship: Aleksandra Kurzak (Poland)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Elisabeth Martirosyan (Georgia)
"Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofía" scholarships: Graziela Valceva (Bulgaria) and Natalia Evstafyeva (Russia)
«Dalton Baldwin» scholarship:  Cristina Obregón (Spain)
"Fundaçao Casa de Mateus" scholarship:  Jeannine Hirzel (Switzerland)
"Col·legi d'Advocats de Barcelona” scholarships: Cleo Mitilineou (Greece) and Elisa Vélez (Spain)
”Francisco Viñas” German Classical Lied and French Melodies Course scholarship: Enric Martínez-Castignani (Spain)
«Joan Oncina» scholarship:  Ernesto José Morillo (Venezuela)
 "Virginia Zeani" scholarship: Rosa Mª Hernández Zambrano (Mexico) i Serena Daolio (Italy)
"Accademia del Teatro"in Cagli  scholarship: all the finalists