From 2011 to 2020

Information

Secretariat of the competitions
C/ Bruc, 125
E-08037 Barcelona
Spain
e-mail

Come to the concert

XVLIII CONTEST, year 2011

Female voices :
1st    Tamara Wilson (USA)
2nd   Cristina Toledo (Spain)
3rd    Elena Guseva (Russia)   
Male voices :
1st    Mario Chang (Guatemala)
2nd  Atalla Ayan (Brazil)
3rd   ex aequo: Jootaek Kim(Korea), Roman Burdenko (Russia)
Special prizes :
To a tenor finalist: Mario Chang (Guatemala)
To the best performer of French Opera: Cristina Toledo (Spain)
To the best performer of  Russian Music: Oksana Kramareva (Ukraine)
To the best performer of  Zarzuela: Atalla Ayan (Brazil)
To the best Spanish Singer: Cristina Toledo
To the best Catalan Singer: Anna Tobella
"Associació de Liceístes 4rt. i 5è pis" prize: Anna Tobella (Spain)
“Cia Ópera Sao Paulo” prize: Atalla Ayan (Brazil)
”Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell” prize:  Mario Chang (Guatemala)
”Festival de Música Clàssica El Convent”(Blanes) prize: Cristina Toledo (Spain)
“Agimus (Section of Catania)” prize: Elena Guseva (Russia)   
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship :  Mercedes Gancedo (Argentina)
“European Opera Centre” prize: Thomas Dear (France)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Vladislav Lysak (Ukraine)
"Dalton Baldwin" scholarship: Goeun Lee (Korea)
”Accademia Renata Tebaldi-Mario del Monaco (Pesaro)” scholarship:
Tatiana Timchenko (Russia)
 “Académie de Musique de Sion” scholarship: Taisiay Ermolaeva (Russia)

XLIX CONTEST, year 2012

Female voices:
1st Olga Busuioc (Moldova)
2nd Ju Young Hong (Korea) 
       Jessica Muirhead (United Kingdom)
3rd Kristina Mkhitaryan (Russia)
Male voices:
1st    Void
2nd   Orhan Yildiz (Turkey)
3rd   Chae Wook Lim (Korea)
Special prizes:
To the best performer of Oratorio-Lied: Chae Wook Lim (Korea)
To the best Spanish Singer: Anna Tobella
To the best Catalan Singer: Anna Tobella
“Festival Castell de Peralada” prizes: Olga Busuioc (Moldova) and Orhan Yildiz (Turkey)
"Associació de Liceístes 4rt. i 5è pis" prize: Miriam Zubieta (Spain)
”Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell” prize:  Olga Busuioc (Moldova)
”Festival de Música Clàssica El Convent”(Blanes) prize: Chae Wook Lim (Korea)
“Agimus (Section of Catania)” prize: Ju Young Hong (Korea)
Diputació of Barcelona scholarship :  Deniz Yetim (Turkey)
“European Opera Centre” prize: Orhan Yildiz (Turkey)
”Accademia Chigiana”  in Siena scholarship: Ruzan Mantashyan (Armenia)
"Dalton Baldwin" scholarship: Beomjin Kim (Korea)
”Accademia Renata Tebaldi-Mario del Monaco (Pesaro)” scholarship: Mariangela Sicilia ( Italia)
“Académie de Musique de Sion” scholarship: Miriam Zubieta (Spain)

50 CONTEST, year 2013

Official Prizes:
1º  Katerina Tretyakova (Lithuania)  
     Michal Jakub Partyka (Poland)
2º  Amartuvshin (Mongolia)
3º  Valeriu Caradja (Moldova)

Junior Prizes:
1º  Marina Nachkebiya (Georgia)
2º  Hoerim Park (Korea)
3º  Byong Ick Cho (Korea)

Special prizes:
To the best performer of Zarzuela: Simge Büyükedes (Tukey)
To the best performer of Verdi: Valeriu Caradja (Moldova)
To the best performer of Russian Music: Amartuvshin (Mongolia)
To the best Spanish Singer: María Elena Sancho
To the best Catalan Singer: Anabel Pérez Real
“Mercedes Viñas”  scholarship to a young contestant: Victoria Yarovaya (Russia)
“Natalia Troitskaya” scholarship to the best young soprano: Marina Nachkebiya (Georgia)
 “Festival Castell de Peralada” prizes: Katerina Tretyakova (Lituania)  and  Michal Jakub Partyka (Poland)
”Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell” prize: Amartuvshin (Mongolia)
“Concerlirica Opera Internacional” prize: Dong Kyu Oh (Korea)
“Nova Academia Musica Aetnensis” of Catania prize: Michal Jakub Partyka (Poland)
“European Opera Centre” scholarship: María Elena Sancho (Spain)

51 CONTEST, year 2014

Official Prizes :
1st  Seyoung Park (Korea)  
       Junghoon Kim (Korea)
2nd  Anna Patalong (United Kingdom)
3rd  Ximena Agurto (Peru)
4th  Irina Churilova (Russia)
5th  Ana Dimitriu (Moldova)
6th  Joo Won Kang (Korea)

Special prizes :
To a tenor finalist: Junghoon Kim (Korea)
To the best performer of Mozart: Salome Jicia (Georgia)
To the best performer of Oratorio-Lied: Oddur Jónsson (Iceland)
To the best performer of Zarzuela: Ximena Agurto (Peru)
To the best performer of Verdi: Seyoung Park (Korea)  
To the best performer of Russian Music: Irina Churilova (Russia)
To the best Spanish Singer: Miren Urbieta
“Festival Castell de Peralada” prizes: Seyoung Park (Korea) and Junghoon Kim (Korea)
”Amics de l’Òpera de Sabadell” prize: Ximena Agurto (Peru)
“Concerlirica Opera Internacional” prize: Junghoon Kim (Korea)
“Mercedes Viñas”  scholarship to a young contestant: Anatoli Sivko (Belarus)
“Accademia Chigiana” of Siena scholarship: Federica Lombardi (Italy)
"Dalton Baldwin" scholarship: Jinkyung Park (Korea)
“European Opera Centre” scholarship: Damiana Mizzi (Italy)